2022 - 2023

IEI MEMBERS 

We are an invitation-only membership-based organization that connects the individuals and organizations committed to seeing students succeed in school and life, creating a safe space for constructive problem-solving and innovative thinking.

Superintendents are defenders of our children’s right to a high-quality public education.

They are leading their teams toward effective, sustainable solutions to age-old problems. They must be at the center of discussions around when, where, and how innovation will affect teaching and learning.

Many education solution providers, funders, researchers, and thought leaders are mission-driven: they do what they do to improve student outcomes.

The Institute for Education Innovation bridges the gaps between the individuals and organizations committed to seeing students succeed in school and life, creating a safe space for constructive problem-solving and innovative thinking.

IEI 2022 - 2023 Members

Mr. Michael Adkins

Mr. Michael Adkins

Lawrence County

Tennessee

Dr. Gustavo Balderas

Dr. Gustavo Balderas

Beaverton School District

Oregon

kyle barrentine

Dr. Kyle Barrentine

Shenandoah School Corporation

Indiana

Dr. Mark Bedell

Dr. Mark Bedell

Anne Arundel County Public Schools

Maryland

Dr. Mark Benigni

Dr. Mark Benigni

Meriden Public Schools

Connecticut

Aaron Black

Aaron Black

Randolph Eastern School Corporation

Indiana

team-profile-placeholder-1

Will Black

Paducah Independent School District

Kentucky

team-profile-placeholder-1

Dorothy Blackwell

Vassar Public Schools

Michigan

Dr. Jared Bloom

Dr. Jared Bloom

Franklin Square School District

New York

Pipar Bognar

Pipar Bognar

Van Dyke Public Schools

Michigan

Jason Branch

Dr. Jason Branch

Oconee County Schools

Georgia

Dr. Melissa Brisco

Dr. Melissa Brisco

Alexandria Community School

Indiana

Untitled design (10)

Dr. Kristie Brooks

Chattahoochee County School

Georgia

Mevlin Brown

Dr. Melvin Brown

Montgomery Public Schools

Alabama

Dr. Luvelle Brown

Dr. Luvelle Brown

Ithaca City School District

New York

Tom Burton

Tom Burton

Princeton City Schools

Ohio

John Bush

John Bush

York Institute

Tennessee

Untitled design (14)

Heather Bybee

Spokane Public Schools

Washington

Rich Calkins

Rich Calkins

Pocantico Hills Central School District

New York

Pj Caposey

Dr. PJ Caposey

Meridian Community Unit School District 223

Illinois

Shaun Carey

Dr. Shaun Carey

Enumclaw School District

Washington

Kelly VanLaeken

Kelly Carpenter

Gananda Central School District

New York

Tammy Chavis

Tammy Chavis

Franklin County Community School Corporation

Indiana

Laura Chesson

Dr. Laura Chesson

Groton Dunstable Regional School District

Massachusetts

Dee Christopher

Dee Christopher

Anderson School District 4

South Carolina

Janet Ciarrocca

Janet Ciarrocca

North Brunswick Township Schools

New Jersey

Shaun (5)

Dr. Gina Cinotti

Saddle River School District

New Jersey

Rick Cobb

Dr. Rick Cobb

Mid-Del Public Schools

Oklahoma

Jennifer Collier

Dr. Jennifer Collier

Kansas City School District 33

Missouri

Sarah Courtemanche

Sarah Courtemanche

Pawtucket School Department

Rhode Island

Dan Cox

Dan Cox

Rochester CUSD #3a

Illinois

Thomas Crook

Thomas Crook

Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District

New York

Andy Crozier

Dr. Andy Crozier

Central Lee Community School District

Iowa

Jeff Dase

Jeff Dase

Decatur Public Schools 61

Illinois

Joseph Davis

Dr. Joseph Davis

Ferguson-Florissant School District

Missouri

Dr. John Dignan

Dr. John Dignan

Wayne-Westland Community Schools

Michigan

Jeff Dillon

Dr. Jeff Dillon

Wilder School District

Idaho

Shanna Down

Dr. Shanna Downs

West Georgia RESA

Georgia

Dr. Tahira DuPree Chase

Dr. Tahira DuPree Chase

Westbury Union Free School District

New York

Todd Dugan

Todd Dugan

Bunker Hill Community Unified School District #8

Illinois

Ivan Duran

Dr. Ivan Duran

Highline Public Schools

Washington

Kenneth Dyer

Kenneth Dyer

Dougherty County School System

Georgia

Mickey Edwards

Mickey Edwards

Byron-Bergen Central School District

New York

Susan Enfield

Dr. Susan Enfield

Highline School District

Nevada

Dr. Nathan Fisher

Dr. Nathan Fisher

Roselle Borough Public Schools

New Jersey

David Furletti

David Furletti

York Central School District

New York

Kelley Gallt

Dr. Kelley Gallt

Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95

Illinois

Shaun (23)

Zandra Jo Galvan

Greenfield Union School District

California

Steve Glenn

Dr. Steve Glenn

Greenwood School District 50

South Carolina

Dr. Rodney Green

Dr. Rodney Green

Lowndes County Schools

Georgia

Hank Grishman

Hank Grishman

Jericho UFSD

New York

James Grossane

James Grossane

Sewanhaka Central High School District

New York

team-profile-placeholder-1

Gregory Hall

Florence 1 Schools

South Carolina

Michael Hayden

Michael Hayden

Clyde-Savannah Central School

New York

Bill Heath

Dr. Bill Heath

Lincoln County Schools

Tennessee

Aurelia Henriquez

Dr. Aurelia Henriquez

Port Chester School District

New York

Matthew Hicks

Dr. Matthew Hicks

Northeastern Wayne Schools

Indiana

Dr. Brent Hoesing

Dr. Brent Hoesing

Lewis Central Community School District

Iowa

Tom Hunter

Tom Hunter

Greensburg Community School Corporation

Indiana

Robert Ike

Dr. Robert Ike

Palmyra-Macedon Central School District

New York

Dr. Jeff James

Dr. Jeff James

Iredell-Statesville Schools

North Carolina

Justin Jennings

Justin Jennings

Youngstown City Schools

Ohio

Dr. Marlon King

Dr. Marlon King

Jackson-Madison County School System

Tennessee

Damian LaCroix

Damian LaCroix

Howard - Suamico School District

Wisconsin

East Central Educational Service Center

Katie Lash

East Central Educational Service Center

Indiana

Dr. Morris Leis

Dr. Morris Leis

Coffee County Schools

Georgia

Dr. M. Ann Levett

Dr. M. Ann Levett

Savannah - Chatham County Public School System

Georgia

Dr. David Lewis

Dr. David Lewis

Muscogee County School District

Georgia

Dr. Anthony Lewis

Dr. Anthony Lewis

Lawrence Public Schools

Kansas

Dr. Wayne Lovell

Dr. Wayne Lovell

Mountain Education Charter High School

Georgia

Dr. Michael Lubelfeld

Dr. Michael Lubelfeld

North Shore School District 112

Illinois

Kevin MacDonald

Kevin MacDonald

Genesee Valley BOCES

New York

Dr. Thomas Mahoney

Dr. Thomas Mahoney

Oregon Community Unit School District

Illinois

Dr. Alex Marrero

Dr. Alex Marrero

Denver Public Schools

Colorado

Dr. Eric McFee

Dr. Eric McFee

Grady County Schools

Georgia

Danny Merck

Dr. Danny Merck

School District of Pickens Co.

South Carolina

Dr. Ramon Miramontes

Dr. Ramon Miramontes

Buena Park School District

California

Dr. Tim Mitchell

Dr. Tim Mitchell

Riverside Community School District

Iowa

Robert Molisani

Robert Molisani

Caledonia-Mumford Central School District

New York

Dr. Barbara Mullen

Dr. Barbara Mullen

Cambridge Public School District

Massachusetts

Dr. Sito Narcisse

Dr. Sito Narcisse

East Baton Rouge Parish School System

Louisiana

Dr. Shaun Nelms

Dr. Shaun Nelms

Rochester City School District

New York

Dr. Wes Olson

Dr. Wes Olson

Bond County Community Unit School District #2

Illinois

Uyi E. Osunde, Ed.D.

Dr. Uyi Osunde

Stratford Public Schools

Connecticut

Dr. Ryan Pacatte

Dr. Ryan Pacatte

Avon Central School District

New York

Dr. George Philhower

Dr. George Philhower

Eastern Hancock County

Indiana

Jay Phillips

Jay Phillips

Deer Park Community School District

Cincinnati

Dr. John Polm

Dr. John Polm

Puyallup School District

Washington

Dr. Leigh Ann Putman

Dr. Leigh Ann Putman

Metro Regional Educational Service Agency

Georgia

Francs Rabinowitz

Francs Rabinowitz

CT Association of Public School Superintendents (CAPSS)

Connecticut

Dr. Vickie Reed

Dr. Vickie Reed

Brooks Country Schools

Georgia

Tricia Reiser

Tricia Reiser

Great Bend Public Schools-Usd 428

Kansas

team-profile-placeholder-1

Richard Rentz

Coastal Plains Education Charter High School

Georgia

Allison Rioux

Allison Rioux

Brighton Central School District

New York

website headshots (16)

Dr. Cynthia Ritchie

New London Public Schools

Connecticut

Jansen Robert

Jansen Robert

Lincon Consolidated Schools

Michigan

team-profile-placeholder-1

Dr. Michelle Ruble

Douglas County Schools

Georgia

Candice Sears

Candice Sears

Montgomery County ESC

Ohio

Quintin Shepherd

Dr. Quintin Shepherd

Victoria Independent School District

Texas

Stan Silverman

Stan Silverman

New York Institute of Technology

New York

Paul Smith

Paul Smith

East Hampton Public Schools

Connecticut

Kathleen Sottile

Dr. Kathleen Sottile

Northeastern Educational Intermediate Unit 19

Penssylvania

Keith Sutton

Keith Sutton

Warren County Schools

North Carolina

James Tager

James Tager

Bangor School Department

Maine

Todd Terrill

Dr. Todd Terrill

Crown Point Community School Corporation

Indiana

Joey Vaughn

Dr. Joey Vaughn

Manchester City Schools

Tennessee

Shelly Viramontez

Dr. Shelly Viramontez

Campbell Union School District

California

John Welch

John Welch

Puget Sound Educational Service District

Washington

Grace White

Grace White

Wyckoff School District

New Jersey

Renee Willis

Dr. Renee Willis

Richmond Heights Local School District

Ohio

Tanya Wilson-Thevanesan

Dr. Tanya Wilson-Thevanesan

Fairport Central School District

New York

AlenaZachery-Ross

Dr. Alena Zachery-Ross

Ypsilanti Community Schools

Michigan